Laos Visa & Passport Requirement

1. Laos Entry and Exit

   a. Passport & Laos Visa Requirement

To enter Vietnam you must have a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining beyond the date of arrival and one blank page for entry stamp. You also need to have a valid visa, unless you national meet the visa exemption of Laos (check Laos visa exemption list). However, there will be no visa requirement for transit at the airport.

To obtain a Laos visa, you are suggested to contact your nearby Laos embassy or consulate or diplomatic missions. Unable to get a visa in advance in limited circumstances, you can obtain a Laos visa upon arrival at international airports and most official international check points (see visa on arrival).

Do not attempt to enter Laos without valid travel documents or outside of official ports of entry. You should not cross the border between Laos and Thailand along the Mekong River except at official immigration check crossings. If you attempt to enter Laos outside of official ports of entry, you may be arrested, detained, fined, and deported.

 

   b. Land Entry

Currently, Laos has a number of local crossing points on the borders with Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand and China.  You can get a tourist visa on arrival at below border check points if you do not meet the visa exemption requirement of Laos.    

The border check points between Vietnam and Laos are Tay Trang- Sobboun (Laichau, Vietnam to Pongsaly Province), Nameo - Banteui (Thanh Hua to Huaphanh province), Namkan - NamCan (Nge An to Xiengkhuang province), Keoneua - Namphao (Hatinh to Bolikhamxai province), Chalo - Napao (Guangbinh to Khammoun province, visa on arrival not available), Lao Bao - Dansavanh (Quang Tri to Savannakhet province), Bo Y - Phukeua (Kon Tum to Attapu province).

The border check points between Thailand and Laos are Chiang Khong - Houy Xai (Chiang Rai to Bokeo province),  Nakaxeng - Kaenthao (Loei to Sayabouly Province), Nong Khai - Vientiane (Thai-Lao Freindship Bridge No. 1), Bungkan - Pakxan (Nong Khai to Bolikhamxai province, visa on arrival not available), Nakon Phanom - Thakhaek (Nakon Phanom  to Khammouane province), Mukdaharn - Savannakhet (Mukdaharn to Savannakhet province  via Thai-Lao Friendship Bridge No.2), Chong Mek - Vangtao (Ubon Rathchathani to Champassak Province), Chiang Sean - Ton Pheung  (Chiang Rai to Bokeo Province)

The border check points between China and Laos are Mohan - Boten (Yunnan to Luang Namtha province), Xiengkok riverport on Mekong River to Luang Namtha province, visa on arrival not available, Sobhun checkpoint (Yunnan to Phongsaly province, visa on arrival not available).

 

The border check point between Cambodia and Laos is Dong Kralor - Veun Kham. The checkpoint links the Laos province of Champasak with the Cambodian province of Strung Treng, where Laos national road No.13 meets Cambodia national highway No.7. It is sometimes referred to as Stung Treng/Dong Kralor (some even spell it Dom Kralor) which can be confusing, but don't be confused. Whatever it's called or referred to, just remember that there is only one border crossing point between Laos and Cambodia that is currently open.

 

2. Getting Laos Visa

   a. Laos Visa on Arrival

Currently, you can get Laos visa upon arrival at international airports or most of  international border check points.  To obtain Laos visa on arrival, you need to bring a valid passport, 2 new color passport photos and cash (depending on nationality) for the visa stamp fee. Generally, Laos tourist visa obtained on arrival grants 30 day stay  except the special case.  

 

Airport Check Points:

Vientiane International Airport, Luang Prabang International Airport, Pakse International Airport, Savanakhet International Airport.

 

Land Check Points:

You can enter Laos from Thailand via the international border check points of  The Friendship Bridge crossing (near Vientiane, bordering Nong Khai, Thailand),  Avannakhet/Mukdahan ( Savannakhet Province, bordering Mukdaharn, Thailand),  Thakaek/Nakom Phanom (Khammouane Province, bordering Nakhon Phanom, Thailand),  Vang Tao/Chong Mek (Champasak Province, bordering Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand) ,  Houy Xai /Chiang Khong (Bokeo Province, bordering Chiang Rai, Thailand), Ton Pheung /Chiang Sean ( Bokeo Province, bordering Chiang Rai, Thailand)

If you plan to enter Laos from Vietnam, you can pass one of these border check points:  Sop Hun /Tay Trang ( Phonsaly Province, bordering Dien Bien, Vietnam),  NamXoi /Na Meo ( Huaphan Province, bordering Thanh Hoa, Vietnam),  Nam Phao /Cau (Xieng Khouang Province , bordering Ha Tinh, Vietnam),  Nam Khan / Nam Can (Xieng Khoung  Province, bordering Nghe An , Vietnam) , Na Phao /Cha Lo ( Khammouane Province, bordering Quang Binh , Vietnam),  Dansavanh /Lao Bao (Savannakhet Province, bordering Quang Tri, Vietnam),   Phoukeua / Bo Y (Attapeu Province, bordering  Kon Tum , Vietnam)

The single border check point between Cambodia and Laos is Dong Kralor / Veun Kham (Champasak Province, bordering Stung Treng, Cambodia.

There are border check points between Laos and China but it is only one opened to tourist. This international border check point is Boten/Mohan (Luang Namtha Province, bordering Yunnan, China)  

Be aware that the nationals of these countries need to obtain Laos visa before arrival, including Algeria, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe,  Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Jordan, Syria, Turkey, Sri Lanka, Nauru, Tonga, Surinam.

If you are holding passport issued by these countries, you need to contact the nearest Laos embassy or consulate to get the update information.

 

   b. Laos Visa Application

You need to make sure before you travel the type of visa you need for the purpose and duration of your trip. If you are travelling for business reasons you should contact the relevant Laos government department in advance to check whether any licenses are required to carry out your duties.

You can apply for a Laos visa in advance at Laos embassy or consulate offices. To apply for Laos visa, you are required to submit valid passport, 2 new color photos in together with a filled form. The visa application fees vary according to the amount of time or your nationality. Actually, tourist visa permits a stay of 30 days after your arrival, except some special case.

Note that nationals of these countries are required to have  visa approval letter to get visa from Laos embassy or consulate offices, including  Algeria, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe,  Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Jordan, Syria, Turkey, Sri Lanka, Nauru, Tonga, Surinam.

If you enter Laos on tourism purpose, you need to ask your local tour company for the arrangement of your visa approval letter with  Laos Immigration Dep.  This arrangement may cost you some extra fee.

 

LAOS EMBASSY AND CONSULATE WORLDWIDE

 

No

COUNTRY

CONTACT

1

AUSTRALIA

Address: 1 Dalmain Crescent O'Malley Canberra ACT 2606, Canberra, Australia

Tel: (+61 6) 286-4595

                   286-6933

(MOBILE) (02) 041 163 9914 Fax: (+61 6) 290-1910

Email: laoemb@bigpond.net.au

2

BELGIUM

Address: 19, Avenue Brabançonne, 1000 BrusselsBelgium B-1000 Bruxelles

Tel:  (+32 2) 740-0950

Fax: (+32 2) 734-1616

Email: Ambalaobx@yucom.be

3

BRUNEI

Address: Thanon Darussalam Lot No. 19824, House No. 11Simfang 480 Jalang Kebang Saan Lama 3786Off Jalang MuaraBander Seri Begawan 3786

Tel:  (673-02) 345 666         (678-8) 728 379

Fax: (673) 02 - 456 888

4

CAMBODIA

Address: 15-17 Mao Tsetung Bld

15-17 Thanon Keomani PO BOX 19 Phnom Penh, CAMBODIA

Tel:  (+855 23) 26-441

                         24-781

Fax: (+855 23) 27-454

5

CHINA, BEIJING

Address: Bejing, P.R. of CHINA

11, Salitun Dongsie Jie

Postcode 100600

Tel: ( 855-23 ) 6532 1224

        (+86 1) 532-1224

Fax: (+86 1) 532-6748

E-Mail: laoemcn@ public.east.cn.net

6

CHINA, KUNMING

Address: Consulate General of the Lao PDR.

Room 3226 Camellia Hotel 154 East Dong Feng Road Kunming 650041

Tel: (+86 871) 317-6623, 317-6624

Fax: (+86 871) 317-8556., P.R. of CHINA

E-Mail: LaoKun02@public.km.yn.cn

7

CHINA, HONGKONG

Address: Hongkong, P.R. of CHINA

Room 1402, Arion Commercial Centre, 2-12 Queen's Road West, Hong Kong

Tel: (852) 2544 1186

          (852) 2544 1129

Fax: (852) 2544 1187

8

CUBA

Address: 7 Ave Calle 36 A 505 Miramar Havana Cuba

Tel: (+53 7) 33-1056       

                   33-1057

                   33-1058

Fax: (+53 7) 249 622

9

FRANCE

Address: 74 Ave Raymond Poincaré 75116 Paris

Tel: (33-1) 4553 0298

                     4554 7047

                     4553 1624

Fax: 4727 5789

E-mail: Ambalaoparis@wanadoo.fr

10

GERMANY

Address: Botschaft der Demokratischen

Volk republil Laos

Bismarckalle 2a, 14193 Berlin

(Grune wald)

Tel: (49-30) 8906 0647

       (49-30) 744 3883

Fax: 8906 0648-49

E-Mail:

hong@laos-botschaft.de

11

INDIA

Address: 104/7, Parrmanand

Estate, Maharani Bagh

New Delhi – 110065

Tel/Fax: (9111) 632 3048 (Amb.)

693 3319 (Const.)

693 3320 (Secretary)

12

INDONESIA

Address: Jalan Kintamani Raya C-15 No 33 Kuningam Timur Jakarta 12950

Tel: (+62 21) 520-2670.

Fax: 522 9601

E-Mail: laoembjktof@hotmail.com

13

JAPAN

Address: 3-3-22 Nishi-Azabu, Minato-Ku

Tokyo 106, JAPAN

Tel:  (81-3) 5411 2291

                  5411 2292

          080 749 8043

Fax: 5411 2293

14

DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF  KOREA North Korea

Address: Munhung Dong, Talelonggang District Pyongyang

Tel: (00850-2) 381 7363

Fax: 381 7722

15

REPUBLIC OF KOREA South Korea

Address: 657-9 Hannam-DongYongsan-Gu Seoul

Tel: (00-82-2) 796 1713    

       (00-82-2) 796 1714      

Fax: 796 1771

Email: amphayk@hotmail.com 

16

MALAYSIA

Address: No. 12 A Persiaran Madge, off Ampang Hilir,55000 Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia

108 Jalan Damai Kuala Lumpur 55000 Tel: (+60 3) 248-3895

                 (603 012) 218 0074

Fax: 4251 0080

17

MONGOLIA

Address: Ikhtoiruu, 59 Ulanbator

P.O.Box 1030, Mongolia.

Tel: 976-1) 326 440

                  329 898

Fax: 132 084

E-Mail: laoemb@mongol.net

18

MYANMAR

Address: A1, Diplomatic Quarters, Tawwin Road, Dagon Township, Yangon, Myanmar Office hour: Mon-Fri : 0830-1200, 1400-1630 Consular Section :Mon-Fri : 0830-1200, 1400-1600

Tel: (95-1) 222 482

                 227 445 (Amb.)

Fax: 227 446

Email: Laoembcab@mptmail.net.mm

19

PHILIPPINES

Address: Metro manila, Philippines34 Lapu - Lapu Street, Magallanes Village Makati City, Metro Manila

Tel: (+63 2) 852-5759

                   852-5979

Fax: (+63 2) 852-5759

20

POLAND

Address: Ul Rejtana 15/26

02-516 Warsaw, POLAND

Tel: (+48 22) 484 746

                     488949

Fax: (+48 22) 497122

E-Mail: embaslao@warman.com.pl

21

RUSSIA

Address: 121 069 Ul Kachalova 18 Rusia

(Cis) Moscow, U1, Karchalova 18 121069

Tel: (+7 095) 2031454                                 29126956

Fax: (+7 095) 2904246

22

SINGAPORE

Address: 479-B Gold Hill Centre, Thomson Road

Singapore101 Thomson Road, #05-03A, United Square Singapore 307591

Tel: 2506044

       2506741

Fax: 2506014

E-mail: laoembsg@singnet.com.sg

23

SWEDEN

Address: 112-65 Stockholm, SWEDEN Hornsgatan 82-B1 TR 11721 Stockholm

Tel:  (+468) 668-5122

Fax: (+468) 669-2176

24

SWITZELAND

Address: Permanent Mission of the Lao PDR to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva.

Rte de Colovrex, 14 Bis

1218 Grand - Saconnex Rte de colovrex, 14 Bis 1218 Grand-Saconnex, Switzerland

Tel:  (004) 022 798 2440

Fax: (004) 022 740 4410

25

THAILAND, BANGKOK

Address: 520.502/1-3 Soi Ramkhamhaeng

39 Bangkapi, Bangkok 10310

Thailand Embassy of the Lao PDR 520, 502/ 1-3 Soi Ramkhaheang 39 Bangkapi, Bangkok 10310

Tel: 539 7341

       539 6667-8

Fax: 539 3827

        539 6678

Email: banethok@loxinfo.co.th

26

THAILAND, KHONKAEN

Address: Consulate General in Khonkaen 19/1-3 Phothisarn Road, Khonkaen, Khonkaen, Thailand

Tel: (6643) 223 698 (Visa)

                   220 794

                   221 961

                   223 473

(M): 670 6467        

975 6685

Fax: 223 849

27

USA,

NEW YORK

Address: 317 EAST/51 ST Street

NEW YORK, NY 10022 USA

Tel: (1212) 832 2734

Fax: 750 0039

 

28

USA,

WASHINGTON

Address: 2222 S. Street NW Washington, DC 20008

Tel: (+1 202) 328-9148,

                     667-0187

                     667-0076

Fax: (+1 202) 232-1208

E-mail: laoemb@erols.com

29

VIETNAM, HANOI

Address: 22 Rue Tran Binh Trong, Hanoi

Tel: (+84 4) 254576

                   296746

Fax: (+84 4) 228414

30

VIETNAM, HOCHIMINH

Address: 93 Pasteur St, Distric l Hochiminh City, S.R. Vietnam

Tel: (848) 829 7667

                829 9275

                829 9272

Fax: 829 9272

31

VIETNAM, DANANG

Address: 12 Tran Quy/Cap Str.Danang, S.R. Vietnam

Tel: (845-1) 821 208

 091403141

(M):(00845) 1191403141

1610 1265 9266

Fax: 822 628

 

3. Laos Visa Type

Generally, Laos has many types of visas that you may apply for in order to enter Laos, and the purpose of your trip will help determine which type of visa you should apply for. The below list of visa types will explain the primary purpose of each visa type you may obtain in order to enter Laos.

 

   a. Laos Tourist Visas

The tourist visas are issued to foreign visitors to enter Laos on tourism purpose. Currently, Laos tourist visas can be obtained at Laos embassy and consulate offices or on arrival at international border check points.

Regardless of where you obtain them, tourist visas are for a single entry and must be used within 2 months from the date of issue. It allows you to stay in Laos for up to 30 days, and can be extended for up to 60 days (two 30-day). Follow the link for more info on Laos visa extension.

  

   b. Laos Visit Visas

The Laos visit visa is for citizens of countries that don't have a visa exemption agreement with Laos, who hold ordinary passports and intend to visit relatives working or living in Laos. It is available from Lao embassies or consulates in foreign countries.

Holding this type of Laos visa, visitors is allowed to stay  in Laos for up to 30 days and can extend by up to a further two months, but are not entitled to work or apply for multiple entry visas.

The application for  a Laos visit visa requires a proof of a guarantor in Laos (a guarantee letter certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Laos), and need at least 3-5 working days for consulate to issue the visa.

 

   c. Laos Business Visa

The Laos business visa is issued for business persons, or those will be working in Laos for a company, a project, or an organisation, who hold ordinary passports and have someone to "sponsor" them (a company or individual in Laos).

A multiple entry visa can be obtained for a period of 3 months, 6 months or 1 year from Lao embassies or Consulates in foreign countries (provided that it is arranged in advance).

Procedures

Your "sponsor" in Laos (a company, an individual or an organisation that you will be working with) must go to the Lao Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MoFA) in Vientiane to request a visa for you by offering a "guarantee".

Once this request is approved by the MoFA, the approval will be communicated to the Lao Embassy specified by your sponsor at the time s/he requested the visa in Vientiane.

Your sponsor then needs to give you a proof of MoFA's approval as you will be asked for it (can be a copy of the approved letter or just its reference number). Once you have this, you then can apply for the business visa for Laos at the specified Lao Embassy or Laos checkpoints (on your arrival).

The process is quite lengthy, it normally takes 1-3 months and you need to have someone in Laos to do it for you. Most people use the service of specialist providers or travel agents.

   d. Laos Transit Visa (Tr)

The Laos transit visa is available for travelers transiting through Laos to a third country. Holders of this type of Laos visa can stay in Laos for up to 7 days. Work is prohibited and it is not extendable.

Travelers applying for a transit visa are required to show a proof of an onward journey (such as an air ticket and entry visa for the third country) within seven days.

 

   e. Diplomatic Visa (A1)

The diplomatic visa is issued to diplomatic passport holders, including consular officers, heads of the United Nations Agencies and International Organisations, and their spouses and children.

The diplomatic visa is exempted from a visa fee. Multiple entry visas for a period of one year can be obtained and can be renewed each year till the completion of assignments.

 

   f. Laos Official Visa (A2)

The official visa is similar to the diplomatic one (exempted from a Laos visa fee), however, it is for staff members of Diplomatic Missions, Consulates, United Nations Agencies and other International Organisations and their spouses and children holding official passports.

Multiple entry visas for a period of one year can be obtained and can be renewed every year till the completion of their assignments.

 

   g. Courtesy Visa (B1)

The courtesy visa is for foreign experts and their spouses and children holding diplomatic, official and ordinary passports taking assignments under bilateral cooperation or grant assistance projects for the Government of Laos.

The courtesy visa is exempted from a Laos visa fee. Multiple entry visas for a period of 6 months can be obtained and can be renewed every 6 months till the completion of their assignments.

 

4. Laos Visa Exemption

Currently, Laos allows nationals of 14 countries to enter Laos without a visa for varying time periods. Most of the countries being members of the ASEAN.

Countries

Duration of stay without visa

Brunei

Within 14 days

Cambodia

Within 30 days

Indonesia

Within 30 days

Japan

Within 15 days

Luxembourg

Within 15 days

Malaysia

Within 30 days

Mongolia

Within 30 days

Myanmar

Within 14 days

Philippines

Within 30 days

Russia

Within 30 days

Singapore

Within 15 days

South Korea

Within 15 days

Switzerland

Within 15 days

Thailand

Within 30 days

Vietnam

Within 30 days

 

5. Visa Extensions

You will generally be allowed to stay in Laos for 30 days after you arrive. If you were born in Laos, you may be admitted for 60 days or longer. You can extend your 30-day tourist visa up to an additional 60 days for a fee of 2 USD per day through the Department of Immigration in Vientiane. If you overstay your visa in Laos, you risk arrest and will be fined 10 USD for each day of overstay when you depart the country. The Lao government calculates visa fees and fines in U.S. dollars. Thai baht and Lao kip may sometimes be accepted for the fees but at unfavorable exchange rates.

 

 

WAS THIS SITE HELPFUL?